Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION 

 The Wagyu Experience (PTY) LTD, is fully dedicated to safeguarding and respecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Policy outlines the manner in which we handle and process any personal information that we collect from you or that you provide to us, in accordance with the requirements set forth by the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA). We encourage you to carefully read and comprehend this Policy to understand our perspectives and practices concerning your personal information and how we will handle it. By accessing www.thewagyu.co.za, you acknowledge and agree to the practices detailed in this Policy. 

The term “Personal information” refers to data that can be used to identify an individual or legal entity, including but not limited to names, identity/registration numbers, age, gender, language, email addresses, telephone numbers, addresses, religion, etc. 

For the purposes of POPIA, The Wagyu Experience is the responsible party. 

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

Your personal information will be utilised solely for the specific purpose for which it was collected and agreed upon with you. 

We will keep your personal information stored for as long as it is necessary to deliver the products and/or services you have consented to or requested, as well as to fulfill any transactions. Additionally, we may retain your information for other legitimate reasons, including but not limited to complying with legal obligations, addressing complaints, and enforcing agreements. 

We are committed to taking all reasonable measures to delete or erase any personal information from our systems when it is no longer needed or required. 

 
 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The personal information you provide will be used exclusively for the specific purpose it was collected and agreed upon with you. 

We will keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to deliver the products and/or services you have consented to or requested, as well as to fulfill any associated transactions. Additionally, we may retain your information for other legitimate purposes, including but not limited to fulfilling our legal obligations, addressing complaints, and enforcing agreements. 

We are committed to taking all reasonable precautions to delete or erase any personal information from our systems that is no longer necessary or required. 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

By using our services, you consent to us sharing your personal information with the following parties: 

  1. Any member of the The Wagyu Experience Group, including our ultimate holding company, its subsidiaries, and franchisees. 

Selected third parties with whom we have agreements in place to ensure their compliance with POPIA. These parties include: 

  • Business partners, suppliers, and service providers involved in delivering products and/or services to you. 

  • Advertisers who require the information to select and provide relevant marketing materials to you. 

We may also disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: 

  1. In the event of a sale or acquisition of our business or assets. In such cases, we will disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer. 

  2. When we have a legal obligation to disclose the information. 

  3. When we believe it is necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Wagyu Experience, its franchisees, employees, customers, and other relevant parties.

 

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We may transfer your personal information to recipients outside of the Republic of South Africa in accordance with section 72 of POPIA. 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

 
 

Safeguarding the security of your personal information is of utmost importance to us. We are dedicated to taking all reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. 

However, it is important to note that transmitting information over the internet is not entirely secure. While we strive to ensure the best possible protection for your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our website. Any transmission is conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we implement strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access. 

In the event that we become aware of any security breach, unauthorized access, or unlawful processing of your personal information, we will promptly notify you and the Information Regulator. We will take immediate action to rectify the issue as soon as reasonably possible. 

Furthermore, we will ensure that any third party to whom we disclose your personal information agrees to treat it with the same level of protection required by POPIA. 

 
 

COOKIES 

To enhance your browsing experience and improve our website, we utilize cookies that distinguish you from other users.

 

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the right to request that we refrain from processing your personal information for marketing purposes. Prior to collecting your information, we will typically inform you of our intentions to use it for marketing purposes or disclose it to third parties for the same. You can exercise this right by selecting specific options on the forms used to collect your personal information or by contacting us at bookings@thewagyuexperience.co.za at any time. 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

Our website may occasionally include links to websites of partner networks, advertisers, and affiliates. Please note that these websites maintain their own privacy policies, and we assume no responsibility or liability for them. Prior to submitting any personal information to these websites, kindly review their respective policies. 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION 

In accordance with POPIA, you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. To request such information, please contact bookings@thewagyuexperience.co.za specifying the details you require. To confirm your identity, kindly include a copy of your identity document. 

To cover our costs in providing you with the requested information, a reasonable fee may be applicable. 

CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION 

You have the right to request updates, corrections, or deletions of your personal information. Before making any changes, we will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity. Keeping your personal information accurate is appreciated. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

We retain the right to modify this Policy at any time. Any future changes will be posted on this page. We recommend checking this policy periodically for updates. 

DIRECT MARKETING 

We may process your personal information to provide you with information about products and/or services that may interest you. You can unsubscribe at any time free of charge or contact us at bookings@thewagyuexperience.co.za

CONTACT US 

For questions, comments, or requests regarding this privacy policy, please reach out to bookings@thewagyuexperience.co.za or use the following contact information: 

The Wagyu Experience (Pty) Ltd 

Registration Number: 2017/126709/07 

Farm Ronwe,  

Lustigan Road 

Paarl 

7646 

If you believe that The Wagyu Experience has misused your personal information contrary to this Policy, please attempt to resolve the issue with The Wagyu Experience first. If the matter remains unresolved, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator using the contact details provided below: 

Tel: 010 023 5200 

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za 

Website: www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html